Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Studio not working in Sugar 7.0

  1. #1
    wesi077 Guest

    Default Studio not working in Sugar 7.0

    Hi,

    I am newbie to Sugar 7.0. I am trying to open Studio but studio is not working, it only display the attached image but not studio's contents.
    I have searched alot, but not found any solution.
    Can any body tell me that whats the problem with Sugar's Studio ?

    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    wesi077 Guest

    Default Re: Studio not working in Sugar 7.0

    Hi,

    Can any body (sugarcrm community member or eny else) help me about the above question.

  3. #3
    dkallish Guest

    Default Re: Studio not working in Sugar 7.0

    Hello,

    I would recommend submitting this issue to the SugarCRM Support Team - Case Portal | SugarCRM.com English (Americas)

    Please provide them with the Operating System and web browser you are using to access SugarCRM.

    Kind regards,

    Dan Kallish
    SugarCRM Technical Support

  4. #4
    Laevatienn Guest

    Default Re: Studio not working in Sugar 7.0

    Quote Originally Posted by wesi077 View Post
    Hi,

    Can any body (sugarcrm community member or eny else) help me about the above question.
    Unfortunately SugarCRM 7.0 is on a limited release and most people on this board use SugarCRM CE which is currently on 7.0. Seeing as it is hosted only right now you should be able to contact SugarCRM Customer Service for professional help. If you are using Internet Explorer then try running it in Compatibility Mode or try another browser. This was the case for SugarCRM 6.X and I would hope they fixed the issue but it might work.

  5. #5
    mahichhabra's Avatar
    mahichhabra is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Mohali
    Posts
    268

    Default Re: Studio not working in Sugar 7.0

    Hello wesi077

    From where you have download sugar CRM 7
    Thanks & Regards
    Mahi Chopra

  6. #6
    eggsurplus's Avatar
    eggsurplus is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,858

    Default Re: Studio not working in Sugar 7.0

    I ran into that early on. Try using 7.0.1 or greater. If you are building it from source make sure that you are in the right branch/tag. If you still have issues check the sugarcrm.log or the browser console.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

    Using CE and have 2 or more users? You need SecuritySuite - Teams

  7. #7
    Steve Stockstill is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Studio not working in Sugar 7.0


  8. #8
    gervor Guest

    Default Re: Studio not working in Sugar 7.0

    I have the same problem.
    It looks like the iframe does not auto resize properly.
    I made a fix for it which I just run once every session.

    Create a bookmark on your toolbar in your browser with the following URL:
    javascript: (function () {document.getElementById('bwc-frame').style.height="100%";})();

    When you open the page and see that problem, click the bookmark and it will resize the iframe and you can work as normal.

    I hope this helps for you.

  9. #9
    robert.phillips@stratablue.com Guest

    Default Re: Studio not working in Sugar 7.0

    I too am having this same issue. I believe it has something to do with the operating system, browser settings or anti-virus. The reason I say this is because I can log into SugarCRM from another computer and it works fine. I suggest you try this as a troubleshooting technique. I'm not saying its a fix to the issue and I will keep trying methods to fix and report to the community. It would help if someone from the support team could reply to this issue as many folks seem to have the same problem.

  10. #10
    soheyla Guest

    Default Re: Studio not working in Sugar 7.0

    Quote Originally Posted by gervor View Post
    I have the same problem.
    It looks like the iframe does not auto resize properly.
    I made a fix for it which I just run once every session.

    Create a bookmark on your toolbar in your browser with the following URL:
    javascript: (function () {document.getElementById('bwc-frame').style.height="100%";})();

    When you open the page and see that problem, click the bookmark and it will resize the iframe and you can work as normal.

    I hope this helps for you.
    hi
    i am a begginer and have the same problem
    it dont show any graphics
    i downloaded and installed SugarCE-6.5.16.zip
    would you help me in this way?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. sugar portal(Studio not working)
    By jsagar in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-10, 10:45 AM
  2. Studio not working
    By kinshibuya in forum Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-10, 01:42 AM
  3. 3.5 Studio - Edit in Place not working
    By malcolmh in forum Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-08-19, 10:07 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •