Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Got error when I add a new relate field in sugar dashlet filter

  1. #1
    cent Guest

    Exclamation Got error when I add a new relate field in sugar dashlet filter

    Hi pals,
    I am using SugarCE v 6.5.4 . In a customized "Opportunity" module I have a relate field with name "Branch name" (related to "Accounts" module). For the purpose of show same
    I looked in the studio back end , but I cannot find that relate field in "fields' list , but it work fine in Edit and Detail View . So I add a new field in "fields" with name "branchname"
    and add in Dashlet filter, after that I got an error in Home page as shown below:
    Name:  home page error.png
Views: 197
Size:  23.8 KB

    I remove that field from filter and fully remove that field , still got same error , I clear the cache too ... no solution from that error , please help me
    with a solution.


    Thanks,
    Anes

  2. #2
    kir
    kir is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    702

    Default Re: Got error when I add a new relate field in sugar dashlet filter

    hi

    try go to studio and reset dashlet settings to default -> save and deploy

    kir

  3. #3
    cent Guest

    Lightbulb Re: Got error when I add a new relate field in sugar dashlet filter

    Hi kir,

    I don't know How to reset the Dashlet settings to default , without affect the customization in module .please advise steps
    I am using sugarCE v 6.5.4.

    Thanks,
    Anes

  4. #4
    kir
    kir is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    702

    Default Re: Got error when I add a new relate field in sugar dashlet filter

    Quote Originally Posted by cent View Post
    Hi kir,

    I don't know How to reset the Dashlet settings to default , without affect the customization in module .please advise steps
    I am using sugarCE v 6.5.4.

    Thanks,
    Anes
    go to studio -> your module -> layout ->dashlet -> view & filter layout -> there you will see Save button and hostory of changing button (i don remember there exaxtly labels in english). Press history of change and there you will see previous changing with their timestamp with ability to restore to some previous state... So restore and save most early one before error appier

    kir

  5. #5
    cent Guest

    Cool Re: Got error when I add a new relate field in sugar dashlet filter

    Hi Kir,
    Thannks for your good suggestion , any way i will work out that in future.

    Thanks,
    Anes

  6. #6
    Danielg42 is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    193

    Default Re: Got error when I add a new relate field in sugar dashlet filter

    Have you figured out a way to add a relate field to the dashlet filter? I'm also interested in doing this and getting a similar failure with SugarCE 6.5.9

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-11-13, 04:46 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-10-09, 08:55 AM
  3. How to add initial filter for relate field in popup ?
    By vishwasrao in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2011-09-07, 08:47 AM
  4. HOw to filter list in the 'relate' field
    By prajeesh in forum Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-24, 11:10 AM
  5. Filter custom 'relate' field choices?
    By bhartin in forum Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-07-16, 04:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •