Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: adding a new sub panel button.

  1. #1
    janet_uk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5

    Question adding a new sub panel button.

    Hi All,

    My first post so please be gentle....

    right i am trying to add another button to the leads sub panel within contacts. i have successfully added my "custombutton' to create a drop down button with my custom button in the dropdown list.

    i have created the file: custom/Extension/modules/Contacts/Ext/Layoutdefs/layoutdefs.ext.php

    <code>
    <?php
    $layout_defs['Contacts']['subpanel_setup']['leads']['top_buttons'][] = array('widget_class' => 'SubPanelTopButtonQuickCreateCustomButton');
    ?>
    </code>

    I have also created a custom widget file: custom/include/generic/SugarWidgets/SugarWidgetSubPanelTopButtonQuickCreateCustomButto n.php

    <code>
    <?php
    if(!defined('sugarEntry') || !sugarEntry) die('Not A Valid Entry Point');

    require_once('include/generic/SugarWidgets/SugarWidgetSubPanelTopButtonQuickCreate.php');

    class SugarWidgetSubPanelTopButtonQuickCreateCustomButto n extends SugarWidgetSubPanelTopButtonQuickCreate
    {

    function display(&$widget_data)
    {
    global $app_strings;

    $button = '<input type="button" name="CustomButton" id="CustomButton" class="button"' . "\"\n"
    . ' title="CustomButton"'
    . ' value="CustomButton">';
    return $button;

    }

    }

    ?>
    </code>

    can anyone tell me what to do to make this an additional button and not just part of the dropdown.....

    thanks
    rob

  2. #2
    janet_uk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: adding a new sub panel button.

    so this was really annoying, turned out i have been doing it correctly all along. to make buttons appear inline rather than as a dropdown you have to change a setting in the admin->settings page

    see here Subpanel Buttons Layout (Drop Down vs. Across)

    hope this helps someone else....

  3. #3
    John Moss Guest

    Default Re: adding a new sub panel button.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Select Button sub panel widget?
    By EvgenyS in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-07-06, 11:01 PM
  2. Hide the Create button on the Actions panel
    By merix in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-10-22, 05:26 PM
  3. How To Create Same Panel By Clicking ADD button
    By synoy in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-05-13, 08:41 AM
  4. Adding dropdown to sub-panel
    By crazybeardedman in forum Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-11-07, 04:53 PM
  5. Want a Select button in Projects Sub Panel
    By blueshimmer in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-27, 05:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •