Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Field Type MultiSelect or Dropdown ismultiselect ?

  1. #1
    item is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    BELGIUM
    Posts
    393

    Default Field Type MultiSelect or Dropdown ismultiselect ?

    Dear,
    i use "rest" to send data to sugarcrm.
    I need some light about "MultiSelect Field" or Dropdown :

    I have create a field type "multiselect" and i send data so and it's so in database:
    PHP Code:
    record 1 = ^CHOOSE1^,^CHOOSE2^,^CHOOSE3^
    record 2 = ^CHOOSE1^
    record 3 = ^CHOOSE2^,CHOOSE3
    is correct ? in any view i see for record 1 :
    • CHOOSE1
    • CHOOSE2
    • CHOOSE3


    Or can i use "dropdown ismultiselect to yes" and how is the format in Database ?
    Can i change multiselect to "multienum" via vardef and how is the content i must send ?

    I need to make some report..but it'seems to be not "understand" these "content".


    Regards
    CE 6.2.6 & CE 6.5.14
    Osx Server 10.5.8 & 10.8.2
    Apache - MySql - Php built-in
    I read, i try and i find.... sorry for my good english

  2. #2
    jmertic's Avatar
    jmertic is offline Sugar Community Manager
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,996

    Default Re: Field Type MultiSelect or Dropdown ismultiselect ?

    Yes, you are correct in how the content should look.
    John Mertic
    Sugar Community Manager

  3. #3
    item is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    BELGIUM
    Posts
    393

    Default Re: Field Type MultiSelect or Dropdown ismultiselect ?

    Dear John,
    How must be the content of the field in db mysql ?
    Varchar or text ?

    Can i create. "Dopdown" field, then i change it in vardef to is multiselect=true ?
    I need realy to know how send data for use for report.

    If how i send data in the db is right, Alineasol report have a bug for that.

    I have always "assigned user" as source, it's a dropdown, but if i go in search, i can select more than one... Why ?
    My objectif is create this same system.

    regards
    CE 6.2.6 & CE 6.5.14
    Osx Server 10.5.8 & 10.8.2
    Apache - MySql - Php built-in
    I read, i try and i find.... sorry for my good english

  4. #4
    jmertic's Avatar
    jmertic is offline Sugar Community Manager
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,996

    Default Re: Field Type MultiSelect or Dropdown ismultiselect ?

    If you change the vardef and do a quick repair/rebuild, it will fix the DB for you.
    John Mertic
    Sugar Community Manager

  5. #5
    item is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    BELGIUM
    Posts
    393

    Default Re: Field Type MultiSelect or Dropdown ismultiselect ?

    Dear John,

    When create a field type "DropDown" in studio, he create a "VARCHAR" type and data is stored in mysql as : "CHOOSE1"
    When create a field type "MultiSelect" in studio, he create a "TEXT" type and data is stored in mysql as "^CHOOSE1^,^CHOOSE2^"

    When i change a dropdown field to "isMultiSelect=true" by vardefs, sugarcrm seach field as : LIKE "%^CHOOSE1^%" or LIKE "%^CHOOSE2^" .. but data is stored like "CHOOSE1" or "CHOOSE2" ...

    Then can you clarify :
    - DropDown or MultiSelect type field (in studio) ... how must we store data in database ?
    - DropDown changed to "isMultiSelect=true by vardef"...how must we store data in database ?

    For info, i use "REST" for send data to SugarCrm, maybe we have a API can i use like "arrayToMultiSelectInDataBase" ?

    Regards
    CE 6.2.6 & CE 6.5.14
    Osx Server 10.5.8 & 10.8.2
    Apache - MySql - Php built-in
    I read, i try and i find.... sorry for my good english

  6. #6
    jmertic's Avatar
    jmertic is offline Sugar Community Manager
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,996

    Default Re: Field Type MultiSelect or Dropdown ismultiselect ?

    Can you add a bug for this at http://bugs.sugarcrm.com? Thanks!
    John Mertic
    Sugar Community Manager

  7. #7
    item is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    BELGIUM
    Posts
    393

    Default Re: Field Type MultiSelect or Dropdown ismultiselect ?

    CE 6.2.6 & CE 6.5.14
    Osx Server 10.5.8 & 10.8.2
    Apache - MySql - Php built-in
    I read, i try and i find.... sorry for my good english

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Adding a dropdown or multiselect field in Users
    By jlabuelo in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-10-20, 04:42 PM
  2. values of dropdown / multiselect field
    By z3r0 in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-02-16, 03:22 PM
  3. Change text field type to dropdown
    By dsuvankar in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-01-11, 08:42 AM
  4. How to change dropdown field into multiselect?
    By andreasbalzer in forum Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-15, 11:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •