Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Flex-Relate

  1. #1
    kalaisugar is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    82

    Question Flex-Relate

    Hi
    I made some custom modules and i wanted to relate that with other, but the problem is Flex-Relate field in

    studio doesn't show the custom module created in the dropdown of its. Is there any way of making the custom module appear in

    the Flex-Relate dropdown.

    Thanks in Advance
    Kalaiselvan K
    IMC-India.
    :

  2. #2
    andopes's Avatar
    andopes is offline A Sugar Hero | Help Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    8,491

    Default Re: Flex-Relate

    Hi Kalaiselvan

    Create an extended application Language (custom/Extension/application/Ext/Language/<the_language>.lang.php) containing something like that:

    PHP Code:
    <?php
    $app_list_strings
    ['parent_type_display']['FWK1_Departments'] = 'Departments';
    $app_list_strings['record_type_display']['FWK1_Departments'] = 'Departments';
    $app_list_strings['record_type_display_notes']['FWK1_Departments'] = 'Departments';
    ?>
    Then go to Admin -> Repair -> Rebuild Extensions

    Cheers
    André Lopes
    DevToolKit / Project of the Month - June 2009
    Lampada Global Services- Open Source Solutions
    Avenida Ipiranga, 318
    Bloco B - CJ 1602
    São Paulo, SP 01046-010
    Brazil
    Office: +55 11 3237-3110
    Mobile: +55 11 7636-5859
    e-mail: andre@lampadaglobal.com

    Lampada Global delivers offshore software development and support services to customers around the world.
    Lampada is proud to be a SugarCRM Gold Partner, revolutionizing Customer Relationship Management.

    I DO NOT answer questions through PM and Email. If you need some help post your question into SugarForum.

  3. #3
    kalaisugar is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    82

    Default Re: Flex-Relate

    Quote Originally Posted by andopes View Post
    Hi Kalaiselvan

    Create an extended application Language (custom/Extension/application/Ext/Language/<the_language>.lang.php) containing something like that:

    PHP Code:
    <?php
    $app_list_strings
    ['parent_type_display']['FWK1_Departments'] = 'Departments';
    $app_list_strings['record_type_display']['FWK1_Departments'] = 'Departments';
    $app_list_strings['record_type_display_notes']['FWK1_Departments'] = 'Departments';
    ?>
    Then go to Admin -> Repair -> Rebuild Extensions

    Cheers
    Hi Andopes,

    Thanks for your interests and reply. Can you be a bit clear whether
    'FWK1_Departments' is the module name or label or it is the 'Packagename_modulename'.

    My Project details:
    Packagename: Pack1
    Modulename: Principal, Technology,Products and Model.

    My Requirements:
    At a time i want to relate Model with all the other three. So i thought of using flexrelate.

    I used the above reply of yours, the thing is i got the module name in the flexrelate dropdown but when selected from that it shows the module doesn't exists. Did i go wrong anywhere. my php filename is en_us.FlexRelate.php.
    Is the name something to do with this.

    Please suggest/Comment.

    Thanks in advance
    Kalaiselvan K
    IMC-India.
    :

  4. #4
    andopes's Avatar
    andopes is offline A Sugar Hero | Help Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    8,491

    Default Re: Flex-Relate

    Hi Kalaiselvan

    FWK1_Departments is the module name and Departments is the label which will be displayed on Flex Relate Dropdown.

    Cheers
    André Lopes
    DevToolKit / Project of the Month - June 2009
    Lampada Global Services- Open Source Solutions
    Avenida Ipiranga, 318
    Bloco B - CJ 1602
    São Paulo, SP 01046-010
    Brazil
    Office: +55 11 3237-3110
    Mobile: +55 11 7636-5859
    e-mail: andre@lampadaglobal.com

    Lampada Global delivers offshore software development and support services to customers around the world.
    Lampada is proud to be a SugarCRM Gold Partner, revolutionizing Customer Relationship Management.

    I DO NOT answer questions through PM and Email. If you need some help post your question into SugarForum.

  5. #5
    kalaisugar is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    82

    Lightbulb Re: Flex-Relate

    Quote Originally Posted by andopes View Post
    Hi Kalaiselvan

    FWK1_Departments is the module name and Departments is the label which will be displayed on Flex Relate Dropdown.

    Cheers
    Thanks for your reply.
    I tried the thing previously but i got the error.
    Anyways i will try it once again and will get back to you for further clarification.

    Thanks a lot
    Kalaiselvan K
    IMC-India.
    :

  6. #6
    andopes's Avatar
    andopes is offline A Sugar Hero | Help Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    8,491

    Default Re: Flex-Relate

    Which error?
    Show us the code!
    André Lopes
    DevToolKit / Project of the Month - June 2009
    Lampada Global Services- Open Source Solutions
    Avenida Ipiranga, 318
    Bloco B - CJ 1602
    São Paulo, SP 01046-010
    Brazil
    Office: +55 11 3237-3110
    Mobile: +55 11 7636-5859
    e-mail: andre@lampadaglobal.com

    Lampada Global delivers offshore software development and support services to customers around the world.
    Lampada is proud to be a SugarCRM Gold Partner, revolutionizing Customer Relationship Management.

    I DO NOT answer questions through PM and Email. If you need some help post your question into SugarForum.

  7. #7
    kalaisugar is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    82

    Lightbulb Re: Flex-Relate

    Quote Originally Posted by andopes View Post
    Which error?
    Show us the code!
    Hi Andopes,
    Follwing is the modified code of urs


    <?php
    $app_list_strings['parent_type_display']['Technology'] = 'Technology';
    $app_list_strings['record_type_display']['Technology'] = 'Technology';
    $app_list_strings['record_type_display_notes']['Technology'] = 'Technology';

    ?>

    Here Technology is the custom module name which i wanted to relate.
    I am getting the option in Flexrelate dropdown but when selected with the select button of flexrelate, it Shows the

    Error:Module Technology does not exists

    Waiting for your reply..........

    Thanks in advance
    Kalaiselvan K
    IMC-India.
    :

  8. #8
    andopes's Avatar
    andopes is offline A Sugar Hero | Help Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    8,491

    Default Re: Flex-Relate

    When you create a custom module SugarCRM add a prefix into its name, like foo_Technology.
    Click on Technology ListView and have a look on address bar.
    The string after &module= is the module name you need to add into

    PHP Code:
    $app_list_strings['parent_type_display']['ADD MODULE NAME HERE'] = 'Technology'
    Cheers
    André Lopes
    DevToolKit / Project of the Month - June 2009
    Lampada Global Services- Open Source Solutions
    Avenida Ipiranga, 318
    Bloco B - CJ 1602
    São Paulo, SP 01046-010
    Brazil
    Office: +55 11 3237-3110
    Mobile: +55 11 7636-5859
    e-mail: andre@lampadaglobal.com

    Lampada Global delivers offshore software development and support services to customers around the world.
    Lampada is proud to be a SugarCRM Gold Partner, revolutionizing Customer Relationship Management.

    I DO NOT answer questions through PM and Email. If you need some help post your question into SugarForum.

  9. #9
    kalaisugar is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    82

    Thumbs up Re: Flex-Relate

    Quote Originally Posted by andopes View Post
    When you create a custom module SugarCRM add a prefix into its name, like foo_Technology.
    Click on Technology ListView and have a look on address bar.
    The string after &module= is the module name you need to add into

    PHP Code:
    $app_list_strings['parent_type_display']['ADD MODULE NAME HERE'] = 'Technology'
    Cheers

    Hey Thanks Mr. Andopes,

    I finally executed that sucessfully. It was basically the Key_Modulename.

    Thanks for the help.
    Kalaiselvan K
    IMC-India.
    :

  10. #10
    jleaman's Avatar
    jleaman is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    58

    Exclamation Re: Flex-Relate

    First I would like to thank you both for working through this issue -- it is exactly what I was looking for. But I need to take it just one step further, hence this reply.

    The above worked great and I was able to link my issues via the custom Flex Relate. I need to remove the stock modules from the dropdown to complete the project I am working on.

    p.s. Do I need to define the relationships in order for the FlexRelate to work?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Help with Flex Relate and Relate Fields
    By jpotter in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-04-04, 11:58 AM
  2. flex relate
    By Meyer in forum Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-07-15, 01:41 PM
  3. Flex relate field in 4.5.1i
    By sidh211 in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-06-30, 06:55 AM
  4. Le champ Flex Relate
    By kalifa in forum Français
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-25, 09:01 PM
  5. module builder relate flex relate
    By Meyer in forum Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-12-20, 06:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •