Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to reload detailview by logic hooks (after_relationship_add)

  1. #1
    deepakvishwakarma is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default How to reload detailview by logic hooks (after_relationship_add)

    Hi All,

    Could anyone help me how to refresh/reload detail view page when create record by quick create in sub panel




    Deepak Kumar Vishwakarma

  2. #2
    eggsurplus's Avatar
    eggsurplus is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,858

    Default Re: How to reload detailview by logic hooks (after_relationship_add)

    Adding 'refresh_page' => 1 to the layoutdefs for that subpanel will refresh the page after a save.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

    Using CE and have 2 or more users? You need SecuritySuite - Teams

  3. #3
    avheerwaarde Guest

    Default Re: How to reload detailview by logic hooks (after_relationship_add)

    Hi,

    Can you provide me with an example? I am new to SugarCrm and tried adding

    $subpanel_layout = array(
    'refresh_page' => 1,
    );

    to the php located in custom\modules\<module>\metadata\subpanels, but no refresh is happening. I have made a mistake (wrong code or wrong location), but don't know what's I have done wrong.
    I am running this on Sugarcrm 6.5.6.

  4. #4
    Kostanos Guest

    Default Re: How to reload detailview by logic hooks (after_relationship_add)

    Hi, I'm on the same. Tried to add the refresh_page to custom/Extension/modules/<module>/Ext/Layoutdefs/<subpanel name>.php
    Also to the custom/Extension/modules/<module>/Ext/WirelessLayoutdefs/<subpanel name>.php

    No luck with any of them.

  5. #5
    kir
    kir is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    702

    Default Re: How to reload detailview by logic hooks (after_relationship_add)

    try this to custom/Extension/modules/<parent_module>/Ext/Layoutdefs/<some_name.php>
    PHP Code:
    $layout_defs['ParentModule']['subpanel_setup']['subpanel_name'] = array(
        
    'top_buttons' => array(array('widget_class' => 'SubPanelTopSelectButton''popup_module' => 'popup_module_name''mode' => 'MultiSelect'),),
        
    'order' => 900,
        
    'sort_by' => 'name',
        
    'sort_order' => 'asc',
        
    'module' => 'popup_module_name',
        
    'refresh_page'=>1,
        
    'subpanel_name' => 'default',
        
    'get_subpanel_data' => 'popup_module_name',
        
    'add_subpanel_data' => 'popupmodule_id',
        
    'title_key' => 'LBL_POPUPMODULE_SUBPANEL_TITLE',
    ); 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How can i reload detailView from subPanel?
    By vistar86 in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2013-05-27, 10:40 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-10-23, 12:44 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-06-28, 08:28 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-10-13, 04:40 PM
  5. logic hooks logic for opportunity
    By shajiuddin in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2011-04-24, 11:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •