Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Module Loader is not working

  1. #1
    sahay143 Guest

    Lightbulb Module Loader is not working

    Hi All,
    In my instance I am unable to load zip file through module loader, even the customization in not loading through the module loader,
    I am getting a message while loading the zip file like "Invalid Package"

    I don't know why it is coming I checked the zip file also, no any issue in that zip file but in my instance it is not getting loaded through the module loader.



    Looking forward for reply.....


    Thanks & Regards
    Sumit Sahay
    sumit143sweta@gmail.com

  2. #2
    sts's Avatar
    sts
    sts is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Module Loader is not working

    How did you create that zip file? SugarCRM's ModuleLoader expects a special structure of contents, e.g. a manifest.php file in root directory of the package zip file which describes what to do during installation.
    Stefan Ulrich Sauer
    System Analyst

    Devoteam GmbH
    Gutenbergstraße 10
    D-64331 Weiterstadt
    Germany
    email: Stefan-Ulrich.Sauer@devoteam.com
    http://www.devoteam.com
    http://www.devoteam.de

  3. #3
    sahay143 Guest

    Default Re: Module Loader is not working

    twitter.ziptwitter.ziptwitter.ziptwitter.zip
    Quote Originally Posted by sts View Post
    How did you create that zip file? SugarCRM's ModuleLoader expects a special structure of contents, e.g. a manifest.php file in root directory of the package zip file which describes what to do during installation.
    Hi sts,

    I checked the manifest file also and it is ok I think for your reference I am attaching the zip file here,



    Looking forward for your reply.....

    Thanks & Regards
    Sumit Sahay
    sumit143sweta@gmail.com

  4. #4
    sts's Avatar
    sts
    sts is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Module Loader is not working

    I think the problem is here in manifest.php:
    'acceptable_sugar_versions' => array (
    '5.5.*',
    '6.0.*',
    '6.4.*',
    ),
    This says: this package is compatible with Sugar versions 5.5.*, 6.0.* and 6.4.* which means that ModuleLoader will not upload it if you use another version, e.g. 6.5.*.

    What could you do?
    In many cases such a package could be used with another version, but not always. You could try it out in a test installation (this is what I'd do) to see if it works with your Sugar version. To do this simply change the setting I mentioned above in manifest.php and add your version. After that the import should work and then you'd be able to test the installation if the standard functionality is still OK and the add-on is working too.

    EDIT:
    One important thing to add: the first thing should be to check if the provider of that package has an updated version for 6.5.* !
    Stefan Ulrich Sauer
    System Analyst

    Devoteam GmbH
    Gutenbergstraße 10
    D-64331 Weiterstadt
    Germany
    email: Stefan-Ulrich.Sauer@devoteam.com
    http://www.devoteam.com
    http://www.devoteam.de

  5. #5
    sahay143 Guest

    Default Re: Module Loader is not working

    Quote Originally Posted by sts View Post
    I think the problem is here in manifest.php:


    This says: this package is compatible with Sugar versions 5.5.*, 6.0.* and 6.4.* which means that ModuleLoader will not upload it if you use another version, e.g. 6.5.*.

    What could you do?
    In many cases such a package could be used with another version, but not always. You could try it out in a test installation (this is what I'd do) to see if it works with your Sugar version. To do this simply change the setting I mentioned above in manifest.php and add your version. After that the import should work and then you'd be able to test the installation if the standard functionality is still OK and the add-on is working too.

    EDIT:
    One important thing to add: the first thing should be to check if the provider of that package has an updated version for 6.5.* !
    Hi sts,
    First of all thanks for the reply.....

    I used same zip in my new instance(I created sugarcrm instance to test the zip file) and it is working fine here, I don't know why it is not working on my working instance??????

    Is there any clue I think my module loader is not working??????

    Looking forward for your reply.....


    Thanks & Regards
    Sumit Sahay
    sumit143sweta@gmail.com

  6. #6
    sts's Avatar
    sts
    sts is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Module Loader is not working

    Which version are you running in your productive and testing instances?
    Stefan Ulrich Sauer
    System Analyst

    Devoteam GmbH
    Gutenbergstraße 10
    D-64331 Weiterstadt
    Germany
    email: Stefan-Ulrich.Sauer@devoteam.com
    http://www.devoteam.com
    http://www.devoteam.de

  7. #7
    sahay143 Guest

    Default Re: Module Loader is not working

    Quote Originally Posted by sts View Post
    Which version are you running in your productive and testing instances?
    Hi ste,

    My Sugar version is 6.4.2

    Looking forward for your reply.....

    Thanks & Regards
    Sumit Sahay
    sumit143sweta@gmail.com

  8. #8
    sts's Avatar
    sts
    sts is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Module Loader is not working

    Upload should be possible in your case. Must be some difference between your two installations.

    What about access rights in your upload-directory?

    Are there any additional error messages in logfile or on screen?
    Stefan Ulrich Sauer
    System Analyst

    Devoteam GmbH
    Gutenbergstraße 10
    D-64331 Weiterstadt
    Germany
    email: Stefan-Ulrich.Sauer@devoteam.com
    http://www.devoteam.com
    http://www.devoteam.de

  9. #9
    kir
    kir is offline Sugar Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    702

    Default Re: Module Loader is not working

    Quote Originally Posted by sahay143 View Post
    twitter.ziptwitter.ziptwitter.ziptwitter.zip

    Hi sts,

    I checked the manifest file also and it is ok I think for your reference I am attaching the zip file here,



    Looking forward for your reply.....

    Thanks & Regards
    Sumit Sahay
    sumit143sweta@gmail.com
    Some of your php files in Zip have Dos/Windows End Of Lines (CRLF) and some have Unix End Of Line (LF). Make them all the same one (i would recommend LF - Unix format) and zip it back (In Notepad++ you can find option to change EOL in menu Edit). Don't touch binary files like *.gif
    Then try to upload again. (in some cases you need to rename zip file to make process successfull).
    Tell the results

  10. #10
    sahay143 Guest

    Default Re: Module Loader is not working

    Quote Originally Posted by kir View Post
    Some of your php files in Zip have Dos/Windows End Of Lines (CRLF) and some have Unix End Of Line (LF). Make them all the same one (i would recommend LF - Unix format) and zip it back (In Notepad++ you can find option to change EOL in menu Edit). Don't touch binary files like *.gif
    Then try to upload again. (in some cases you need to rename zip file to make process successfull).
    Tell the results
    Hi kir & sts,
    First of all, thanks for your reply.....

    Kir, thing is that the same zip file is working for any new instance that I have created but the same zip file is not working on my working instance I don't know why it is not working, because I am not getting any error message, only the Invalid Package is coming on my working instance, so I am unable to debug the issue...

    Is there any clue?

    Looking forward for your reply.....

    Thanks & Regards
    Sumit Sahay
    sumit143sweta@gmail.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Module Loader Not Working
    By ahein in forum Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-08-01, 07:05 PM
  2. module loader not working
    By antoni in forum Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2012-06-26, 08:47 PM
  3. Module loader is not working
    By pvsvani1 in forum Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-01-26, 01:35 PM
  4. Module loader is not working
    By bommalata in forum Developer Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-23, 05:24 AM
  5. Module Loader isn't working
    By jpeake in forum Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-09-08, 04:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •